Aug 22, 2014
Home| Tools| Events| Blogs| Discussions Sign UpLogin


The Farm CPA

RSS By: Paul Neiffer, Top Producer

Paul is now part of the fourth generation in America that is involved in farming and hopes the next generation will be involved also. Through his blog he provides analysis and insight to farmer tax questions.

Land Is Not Deductible!

Sep 12, 2011

We had a reader ask the following question:

"Can I or my S-corp deduct the purchase of farmland as a business expense?"

 

The general answer to this question is no; you cannot deduct the cost of farmland as a business expense. However, you must review your purchase to determine if, in fact, you purchased only farmland. Many farmland purchases include fences, wells, irrigation systems, grain bins and other improvements that may be depreciated. If the farmland does include these items, you would need to allocate cost to these items.

You may be able to take Section 179 on many of these items, but you would need to review them with your tax adviser to determine eligibility. Almost none of these items would be available for the 100% bonus depreciation, since they are not considered "new."

Log In or Sign Up to comment

COMMENTS

No comments have been posted, be the first one to comment.
 
 
 
The Home Page of Agriculture
© 2014 Farm Journal, Inc. All Rights Reserved|Web site design and development by AmericanEagle.com|Site Map|Privacy Policy|Terms & Conditions