Top Producer of the Year

You’ve taken the risks and built a successful business.

You give back to your industry and your local community.

Your story would help others push themselves to achieve success.

 

TPOYThe Top Producer of the Year Award identifies and honors agricultural producers from whom our readers can learn business concepts, ranging from value-added ventures to succession plans to overcoming adversity.
If these characteristics can be used to describe you, then you should apply to be the 2015 Top Producer of the Year.
 
Entrants will be judged on:
  • entrepreneurial originality (50%)
  • financial and business progress (30%)
  • industry or community leadership (20%)
 
Any farmer or rancher who derives at least half of his/her income from farming and farm-related ventures may apply.
 
For details, please email editor Jeanne Bernick at jbernick@farmjournal.com. 

 

Profiles of Past Winners:

 
2014 Top Producer of the Year Finalists
Lee Lubbers
Gregory, S.D.
Jay and Cara Myers
Colfax, N.D.
 

Joe Zumwalt
Warsaw, Ill.

   
2013  
Luke Brubaker
Mount Joy, Pa.
John Carroll
Illinois and Brazil
  Dave Nelson
Fort Dodge, Iowa
   
2012  
Gregg Halverson
Grand Forks, N.D.
Tim Richter
Lime Springs, Iowa
  Mike Stamp
Decatur, Mich.
 

 

2011  
Jim Kline
Hartford City, Ind.
Jake Clark
Grand Ledge, Mich.
  Justin Crownover
Sunray, Texas
   
2010
Donny DeLine
Charleston, Mo.
Schmidt Farms
Sudlersville, Md.
 
Hudye Farms
Burlington, Colo.
   
2009  
Lon Frahm
Colby, Kan.
Andy & Beth Snider
Hart, Mich.
  Duncanson Growers
Mapleton, Minn.
   
2008  
Dave Minich
Logansport, Ind.
Star Rock Farms
Conestoga, Penn.
  Leroy Shatto,
Osborn, Mo.
   
2007  
Kip Tom
Leesburg, Ind.
Joe Nichols
Wallonia, Ky.
  Randy Hughes
Janesville, Wis.
   
2007  
Kip Tom
Leesburg, Ind.
Joe Nichols
Wallonia, Ky.
  Randy Hughes
Janesville, Wis.
   
2006  
Chad Olsen
Hendricks, Minn.
Dean Walker
Orofino, Ida.
  Rick Rosentreter
Carlinville, Ill.
   
2005  
Steve Irsik
Ingalls, Kan.
Bill Kubecka
Palacios, Tex.
  Craig Yunker
Elba, N.Y. 
   
2004  
Brian Mitchell
Elkhart, Kan.
Kevin Green
DeWitt, Iowa
  Jay Garetson
Copeland, Kan.
   
2003  
Dean Folkvord
Three Forks, Mont.
Keith Masser
Sacramento, Pa.
  Tim Dewey
Cimarron, Kan.
   
2002  
Melvin Winger
Johnson, Kan.
Jerry Hostetter
Ephrata, Pa.
  Jay Clasing
Ruthven, Iowa
   
2001  
Ben Riensche
Jesup, Iowa
John Moser
Greeley, Colo.
  Gene Veliquette, 
Williamsburg, Mich.
   
2000  
Marty Klinker
Fairfield, Mont.
Donnie Young
Ulysses, Kan.
  Steve and Lola Raska
Great Falls, Mont.