Peterson Announces Subcommittee Ranking Members

January 25, 2011 05:52 AM
 

WASHINGTON – U.S. House Agriculture Committee Ranking Member Collin C. Peterson, D-Minn., today announced the Democratic members and leadership for the Agriculture Committee’s six Subcommittees. Peterson will serve as an ex officio member of all Subcommittees.

Subcommittee on Conservation, Energy, and Forestry
Jurisdiction: Soil, water, and resource conservation, small watershed program, energy and bio-based energy production, rural electrification, forestry in general and forest reserves other than those created from the public domain.
• Ranking Member Tim Holden, PA
• Rep. Kurt Schrader, OR
• Rep. Bill Owens, NY
• Rep. Mike McIntyre, NC
• Rep. Jim Costa, CA
• Rep. Tim Walz, MN
• Rep. Chellie Pingree, ME
• Rep. Marcia L. Fudge, OH
• Del. Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, MP
 
Subcommittee on Department Operations, Oversight, and Credit
Jurisdiction: Agency oversight, review and analysis, special investigations, and agricultural credit.
•    Ranking Member Marcia L. Fudge, OH
•    Rep. James McGovern, MA
•    Rep. Joe Baca, CA
 
Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management
Jurisdiction: Program and markets related to cotton, cottonseed, wheat, feed grains, soybeans, oilseeds, rice, dry beans, peas, lentils, the Commodity Credit Corporation, risk management, including crop insurance, commodity exchanges, and specialty crops.
• Ranking Member Leonard L. Boswell, IA
• Rep. Mike McIntyre, NC
• Rep. Timothy J. Walz, MN
• Rep. Larry Kissell, NC
• Rep. James McGovern, MA
• Rep. Dennis A. Cardoza, CA
• Rep. David Scott, GA
• Rep. Joe Courtney, CT
• Rep. Peter Welch, VT
• Rep. Terri A. Sewell, AL
 
Subcommittee on Nutrition and Horticulture
Jurisdiction: Food stamps, nutrition and consumer programs, fruits and vegetables, honey and bees, marketing and promotion orders, plant pesticides, quarantine, adulteration of seeds and insect pests, and organic agriculture.
• Ranking Member Joe Baca, CA
• Rep. Chellie Pingree, ME
• Del. Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan, MP

Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry

Jurisdiction: Livestock, dairy, poultry, meat, seafood and seafood products, inspection, marketing, and promotion of such commodities, aquaculture, animal welfare, and grazing.
• Ranking Member Dennis A. Cardoza, CA
• Rep. David Scott, GA
• Rep. Joe Courtney, CT
• Rep. Tim Holden, PA
• Rep. Leonard L. Boswell, IA
• Rep. Joe Baca, CA
• Rep. Kurt Schrader, OR
• Rep. Bill Owens, NY
 
Subcommittee on Rural Development, Research, Biotechnology, and Foreign Agriculture
Jurisdiction: Rural Development, farm security and family farming matters, research, education and extension, biotechnology, foreign agriculture assistance, and trade promotion programs, generally.
• Ranking Member Jim Costa, CA
• Rep. Henry Cuellar, TX
• Rep. Peter Welch, VT
• Rep. Terri A. Sewell, AL
• Rep. Larry Kissell, NC

Back to news


 

RELATED CONTENT

Comments

 
Spell Check

No comments have been posted to this News Article

Corn College TV Education Series

2014_Team_Shot_with_Logo

Get nearly 8 hours of educational video with Farm Journal's top agronomists. Produced in the field and neatly organized by topic, from spring prep to post-harvest. Order now!

Markets

Market Data provided by QTInfo.com
Brought to you by Beyer
Close